Awards

2016/17 season

Athlete of the Year – Sasha Zhoya.
Male Sprinter of the Year – Sasha Zhoya.
Female Sprinter of the Year – Kobi Evans
Distance Athlete of the Year – Adam Kopp
WA Interstate Athlete of the Year – Julia Phillips
Team of the Year – Curtin Athletics Club & North Beach Athletics
Trainer of the Year – Matt Barber & Paul Edmiston
Highlight of the Year – Rhys Davies (George Strickland 120m Gift)
Hall of Fame – Paul Edmiston, Jason Gilich & Dr Shane Hearn.

2014/15 season

Athlete of the Year – Adriaan Pelser.
Male Sprinter of the Year – Barrie Kernaghan
Female Sprinter of the Year – Taylor Watson
Distance Athlete of the Year – Mark Elms
WA Interstate Athlete of the Year – Brittanny Brymer
Team of the Year – North Beach Athletics
Trainer of the Year – Paul Edmiston
Highlight of the Year – Rhys Davies (George Strickland 120m Gift)
Meeting of the Year – Bendigo Bank Hamersley Gift
Life Membership – Paul Edmiston & Cameron Yorke.
Hall of Fame – Matt Barber, Dean Capobianco & Andrew ‘Billy’ McManus.

2013/14 season

Athlete of the Year – Kiara Reddingius.
Male Sprinter of the Year – Adriaan Pelser.
Female Sprinter of the Year – Amy Tolcon.
Distance Athlete of the Year – Jane Stockley.
Meeting of the Year – Be Active Mullewa Gift.
Team of the Year – North Beach Athletics.
Trainer of the Year – Paul Edmiston.
WA Interstate Athlete of the Year – Kiara Reddingius.
Highlight of the Year – Lachlan McDermott (Kevan Hook 120m Gift).


2012/13 season

Athlete of the Year – Ben Clark.
Male Sprinter of the Year – Alex Glory.
Female Sprinter of the Year – Paige Gavranich.
Distance Athlete of the Year – Isabella Valuri.
Meeting of the Year – Peel Health Campus Peel Gift.
Team of the Year – North Beach Athletics.
Trainer of the Year – Paul Edmiston.
WA Interstate Athlete of the Year – Gemma Grigg.
Highlight of the Year – Peter Bol & Shane Saltmarsh (Peel Health Campus 550m final).
WCAL Ambassador – Ben Offereins
Life Membership: Matt Barber

2011/12 season

Athlete of Year – Mathew Short.
Male Sprinter of Year – Dylan Panizza.
Female Sprinter of Year – Tenneille Trigwell.
Distance Athlete of Year – Kirstie Morrison.
Meeting of Year – Kennards Hire Rockingham Gift.
Trainer of Year – Paul Edmiston.
Administrator of Year – Alex Malcolm.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *